Compare
Cream, UHT vs Sour cream 15% fat: nutrition comparison
Per 100 g: 251 kcal for Cream, UHT, versus 173 kcal for Sour cream 15% fat, a difference of 78 kcal. The full breakdown, nutrient by nutrient, from the FSVO database V7.1.
Cream, UHT
Cream100 g

Protein2.5 g
2.5 g
Fat25.1 g
25.1 g
Vitamin D0.4 µg
0.4 µg
Omega-30.2 g
0.2 g
Energy251 kcal
251 kcal
Protein−0.2 g
Fat+8.5 g
Vitamin D+0.1 µg
Omega-3+0.1 g
Energy+78 kcal
Sour cream 15% fat
Cream100 g

Protein2.7 g
2.7 g
Fat16.6 g
16.6 g
Vitamin D0.3 µg
0.3 µg
Omega-30.1 g
0.1 g
Energy173 kcal
173 kcal
Highest saturated fat content
Cream, UHT contains 4.3 g more saturated fat per 100 g.
Highest fat content
Cream, UHT contains 8.5 g more fat per 100 g.
Highest folate content
Sour cream 15% fat contains 8 µg more folate per 100 g.
Full comparison, nutrient by nutrient
Per 100 g. In green: the higher of the two contents. “n/a”: not available in the source.
| Per 100 g | Cream, UHT | Sour cream 15% fat |
|---|---|---|
| Macronutrients | ||
| Energy | 251 kcal | 173 kcal |
| Protein | 2.5 g | 2.7 g |
| Fat | 25.1 g | 16.6 g |
| of which saturated fat | 15.1 g | 10.8 g |
| of which polyunsaturated | 1.2 g | 0.8 g |
| of which omega-3 | 0.2 g | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | 3.7 g | 3.2 g |
| of which sugars | 3.7 g | 3.2 g |
| Dietary fibre | 0 g | 0 g |
| Water | 67.8 g | 77.3 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g | 0 g |
| Minerals | ||
| Calcium | 91 mg | 100 mg |
| Iron | 0 mg | 0.1 mg |
| Magnesium | 9 mg | 11 mg |
| Phosphorus | 74 mg | 80 mg |
| Potassium | 140 mg | 130 mg |
| Sodium | 34 mg | 40 mg |
| Zinc | 0.3 mg | 0.4 mg |
| Vitamins | ||
| Vitamin D | 0.4 µg | 0.3 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.3 µg | 0.2 µg |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | traces |
| Folate | 3 µg | 11 µg |
Keep comparing
- Full page: Cream, UHT
- Full page: Sour cream 15% fat
- Coffee cream UHT or Cream, UHT: the comparison
- Coffee cream UHT or Cream (average): the comparison
- Cream, 35% fat, UHT or Cream, UHT: the comparison
- Cream, UHT or Coconut milk: the comparison
- Sour cream 15% fat or Coconut milk: the comparison
- Sour cream 15% fat or Cream, pasteurized, 25% fat: the comparison
- Adjust this comparison in the tool
