Compare
Broccoli, raw vs Sugar pea, raw: nutrition comparison
Per 100 g: 39 kcal for Broccoli, raw, versus 48 kcal for Sugar pea, raw, a difference of 9 kcal. The full breakdown, nutrient by nutrient, from the FSVO database V7.1.
Broccoli, raw
Fresh vegetables100 g

Protein3.6 g
3.6 g
Fat0.6 g
0.6 g
Vitamin D0 µg
0 µg
Omega-30.1 g
0.1 g
Energy39 kcal
39 kcal
Protein−0.2 g
Fat+0.3 g
Vitamin Dequal
Omega-3equal
Energy−9 kcal
Sugar pea, raw
Fresh vegetables100 g

Protein3.8 g
3.8 g
Fat0.3 g
0.3 g
Vitamin D0 µg
0 µg
Omega-30 g
0 g
Energy48 kcal
48 kcal
Highest vitamin C content
Broccoli, raw contains 52 mg more vitamin C per 100 g.
Highest folate content
Broccoli, raw contains 30 µg more folate per 100 g.
Highest potassium content
Broccoli, raw contains 200 mg more potassium per 100 g.
Full comparison, nutrient by nutrient
Per 100 g. In green: the higher of the two contents. “n/a”: not available in the source.
| Per 100 g | Broccoli, raw | Sugar pea, raw |
|---|---|---|
| Macronutrients | ||
| Energy | 39 kcal | 48 kcal |
| Protein | 3.6 g | 3.8 g |
| Fat | 0.6 g | 0.3 g |
| of which saturated fat | 0.2 g | 0 g |
| of which polyunsaturated | 0.3 g | 0.1 g |
| of which omega-3 | 0.1 g | 0 g |
| Carbohydrates | 3.2 g | 6.4 g |
| of which sugars | 1.9 g | 2.7 g |
| Dietary fibre | 3.2 g | 2.3 g |
| Water | 88.2 g | 86.6 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g | 0 g |
| Minerals | ||
| Calcium | 46 mg | 45 mg |
| Iron | 0.9 mg | 1.1 mg |
| Magnesium | 21 mg | 27 mg |
| Phosphorus | 80 mg | 61 mg |
| Potassium | 390 mg | 190 mg |
| Sodium | 12 mg | 2 mg |
| Zinc | 0.5 mg | 0.5 mg |
| Vitamins | ||
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0 µg |
| Vitamin C | 103 mg | 51 mg |
| Folate | 60 µg | 31 µg |
Keep comparing
- Full page: Broccoli, raw
- Full page: Sugar pea, raw
- Broccoli, raw or Savoy cabbage, raw: the comparison
- Soybean sprouts or Broccoli, raw: the comparison
- Rocket, raw or Broccoli, raw: the comparison
- Garlic, raw or Sugar pea, raw: the comparison
- Brussels sprouts, raw or Sugar pea, raw: the comparison
- Spinach, raw or Sugar pea, raw: the comparison
- Adjust this comparison in the tool
